OfftheNumber
Wed Oct 21 · 8 PMESPN2ESPN UnlimitedElliott T. Bowers Stadium

The number

Spread
NMSU -2.5 -122
SHSU +2.5 -110
Open –
Fair, no vig: NMSU -105 / SHSU +105 (hold 7.3%)
Best: NMSU -2.5 -110 at DraftKings; SHSU +2.5 +100 at FanDuel
Total
Over 47.5 -115
Under 47.5 -110
Fair, no vig: O -102 / U +102 (hold 5.9%)
Best: O 47.5 -110 at DraftKings; U 47.5 -105 at FanDuel
Moneyline
NMSU -142
SHSU +114
Fair, no vig: NMSU -126 / SHSU +126 (hold 5.4%)
Best: NMSU -135 at DraftKings; SHSU +118 at FanDuel

Updated Fri 3:40 PM ET Consensus of 2 US books: the line most books are dealing, with the middle price. Lines move. Check your book before you bet. Fair odds strip out the book's cut so you can see the price the market really implies.

Every book (2)
BookNMSUSHSUOverUnderNMSU MLSHSU ML
DraftKings-2.5-110+2.5-110o47.5-110u47.5-110-135+114
FanDuel-2.5-122+2.5+100o47.5-115u47.5-105-142+118

Highlighted: the best number on each side. Legal US sportsbooks only.

Our crowd

Who's on what before kickoff, from the cappers we track and bets logged on our tracker.

Public cappers

None of the cappers we track have picked this one yet.

Tracker bettors

Shows up once 10 people log a bet on this game. Log yours

Want sportsbook bets % and money %? DraftKings posts theirs free: DK betting splits. We quote a few big games by hand when we can. Tracker counts are anonymous: no names, and private bets stay private.

Common opponents

Same opponents, side by side: how each team did, by how much, and whether they covered. Margin is points scored minus allowed; the line is that team's closing spread.

Opponent New Mexico St Sam Houston
Western Kentucky
W 34-13 home
+21 · -1.5 Covered
L 3-16 home
-13 · +1.5 Didn't cover

Against 1 common opponent: New Mexico St won by 21.0 on average, 1-0 against the spread. Sam Houston lost by 13.0 on average, 0-1 against the spread.

Last season (2025): 4 common opponents
Opponent New Mexico St Sam Houston
Louisiana Tech
L 14-49 away
-35 · +10.5 Didn't cover
L 14-55 away
-41 · +16.5 Didn't cover
Middle Tennessee
L 24-31 home
-7 · -3.5 Didn't cover
L 17-31 away
-14 · +6.5 Didn't cover
UTEP
W 34-31 away
+3 · +4.5 Covered
L 17-35 home
-18 · +3.5 Didn't cover
Western Kentucky
L 16-35 away
-19 · +7.5 Didn't cover
L 24-41 away
-17 · +10.5 Didn't cover

Against 4 common opponents: New Mexico St lost by 14.5 on average, 1-3 against the spread. Sam Houston lost by 22.5 on average, 0-4 against the spread.

Betting form, 2026

New Mexico State WWLLWL

ATSTotals
All games3-3 50%Small sample2-4 33% overSmall sample
Road1-2 33%Small sample0-3 0% overSmall sample
As favorite2-0 100%Small sample
Last 52-3 40%Small sample

6 graded games this season. Small sample: read it as a hint, not a trend.

Sam Houston WWWLLL

ATSTotals
All games3-3 50%Small sample2-4 33% overSmall sample
Home2-1 67%Small sample1-2 33% overSmall sample
As underdog2-3 40%Small sample
Last 52-3 40%Small sample

6 graded games this season. Small sample: read it as a hint, not a trend.

Head to head since 2019

DateScoreCloseATSTotalO-U
Oct 2, 2025SHSU 10, NMSU 37SHSU -1.5NMSU covered53.5Under
Sep 21, 2024NMSU 11, SHSU 31SHSU -14.5SHSU covered43.5Under
Oct 11, 2023SHSU 13, NMSU 27NMSU -4NMSU covered42.5Under

New Mexico State 2-1 ATS in these meetings. 3 meetings is not a trend, and rosters turn over. Closing lines from ESPN's archive.

Side by side

NMSUSHSU
2-4Record1-5
3-3Against the spread3-3
2-4Over-under2-4
+2.2Avg cover margin+4.4
23.7Points per game19.5
25.7Points allowed24.5
5.64Yards per play5.02
373.3Yards per game342.0
4.50Rush yards per carry3.10
55.4Completion %62.6
41.0Third down %36.4
-1Turnover margin+2
13Sacks allowed17
51.2Penalty yards per game67.3

Season to date. Stats from ESPN. Points from final scores. Bold is the better number.

The Friday Number

One email before the weekend: the lines that moved, the games worth a look, and where they're on.

Free. One email a week. Unsubscribe anytime.