OfftheNumber
at
4-3, 3-4 ATS
Sat Oct 17 · 3:30 PMESPN+Canada Life Centre

The number

Puck line
CAR -1.5 +140
WPG +1.5 -170
Open –
Fair, no vig: CAR +151 / WPG -151 (hold 4.6%)
Best: CAR -1.5 +148 at Bally Bet; WPG +1.5 -155 at BetMGM
Total
Over 6.5 +105
Under 6.5 -130
Fair, no vig: O +116 / U -116 (hold 5.3%)
Best: O 6 -118 at BetMGM; U 6.5 -124 at FanDuel
Moneyline
CAR -180
WPG +145
Fair, no vig: CAR -158 / WPG +157 (hold 5.1%)
Best: CAR -170 at Hard Rock Bet; WPG +152 at FanDuel

Updated Fri 4:10 PM ET Consensus of 10 US books: the line most books are dealing, with the middle price. Lines move. Check your book before you bet. Fair odds strip out the book's cut so you can see the price the market really implies.

Every book (10)
BookCARWPGOverUnderCAR MLWPG ML
DraftKings-1.5+142+1.5-170o6.5+105u6.5-125-180+150
FanDuel-1.5+136+1.5-170o6.5+102u6.5-124-184+152
BetMGM-1.5+125+1.5-155o6-118u6-102-185+150
Caesarso6-121u6-103-182+151
theScore Bet-1.5+140+1.5-165o6.5+110u6.5-130-170+145
BetRivers-1.5+148+1.5-182o6.5+112u6.5-139-175+145
Fanatics-1.5+140+1.5-170o6.5+105u6.5-125-180+150
Hard Rock Bet-1.5+130+1.5-165o6.5+105u6.5-130-170+140
Bally Bet-1.5+148+1.5-182o6.5+112u6.5-139-175+145
betPARX-1.5+148+1.5-182o6.5+112u6.5-139-175+145

Highlighted: the best number on each side. Legal US sportsbooks only.

Our crowd

Who's on what before kickoff, from the cappers we track and bets logged on our tracker.

Public cappers

None of the cappers we track have picked this one yet.

Tracker bettors

Shows up once 10 people log a bet on this game. Log yours

Want sportsbook bets % and money %? DraftKings posts theirs free: DK betting splits. We quote a few big games by hand when we can. Tracker counts are anonymous: no names, and private bets stay private.

Common opponents

Same opponents, side by side: how each team did, by how much, and whether they covered. Margin is points scored minus allowed; the line is that team's closing spread.

Opponent Hurricanes Jets
Blackhawks
W 5-2 away
+3 · -1.5 Covered
L 3-4 away
-1 · -1.5 Didn't cover

Against 1 common opponent: Hurricanes won by 3.0 on average, 1-0 against the spread. Jets lost by 1.0 on average, 0-1 against the spread.

Betting form, 2026-27

Carolina LWWWWW

ATSTotals
All games5-3 62%Small sample4-4 50% overSmall sample
Road3-1 75%Small sample2-2 50% overSmall sample
As favorite5-3 62%Small sample
Last 55-0 100%Small sample

8 graded games this season. Small sample: read it as a hint, not a trend.

Winnipeg LWWLWL

ATSTotals
All games3-4 43%Small sample3-4 43% overSmall sample
Home2-2 50%Small sample2-2 50% overSmall sample
As underdog3-0 100%Small sample
Last 53-2 60%Small sample

7 graded games this season. Small sample: read it as a hint, not a trend.

NHL, 2027 so far · regular season only · graded vs the closing spread (ESPN odds archive, DraftKings for 100% of games); over-under vs the closing total

Head to head since 2026

These two haven't met since 2026 in our data.

Side by side

CARWPG
6-2Record4-3
5-3Against the spread3-4
4-4Over-under3-4
PKAvg cover margin-0.2
3.9Points per game3.0
2.4Points allowed3.0

Season to date. Stats from ESPN. Points from final scores. Bold is the better number.

The Friday Number

One email before the weekend: the lines that moved, the games worth a look, and where they're on.

Free. One email a week. Unsubscribe anytime.