OfftheNumber
5-1, 4-2 ATS
16
at
1-5, 3-3 ATS
14
FinalESPN+

Closing number

Spread
UTSA -11.5
RICE +11.5
Open –
Total
Over 56.5
Under 56.5

Source: DraftKings.

UTSA 16, RICE 14. RICE covered by 9.5, under by 26.5.

Our crowd

Who's on what before kickoff, from the cappers we track and picks our users log.

Public cappers

None of the cappers we track have picked this one yet.

Want sportsbook bets % and money %? DraftKings posts theirs free: DK betting splits. We quote a few big games by hand when we can. User picks are anonymous: no names, and private picks stay private.

Common opponents

No common opponents yet this season.

Last season (2025): 4 common opponents
Opponent UTSA Rice
Charlotte
W 28-7 away
+21 · -17.5 Covered
W 28-17 away
+11 · -1.5 Covered
North Texas
L 17-55 away
-38 · +3.5 Didn't cover
L 24-56 home
-32 · +18.5 Didn't cover
South Florida
L 23-55 away
-32 · +13.5 Didn't cover
L 3-52 away
-49 · +28.5 Didn't cover
Texas St
L 36-43 home
-7 · -4.5 Didn't cover
L 10-41 neutral
-31 · +19.5 Didn't cover

Against 4 common opponents: UTSA lost by 14.0 on average, 1-3 against the spread. Rice lost by 25.2 on average, 1-3 against the spread.

Betting form, 2026 to date

UTSA WWWLLW

ATSTotals
All games4-2 67%Small sample3-3 50% overSmall sample
Road2-1 67%Small sample0-3 0% overSmall sample
As favorite2-2 50%Small sample
Last 53-2 60%Small sample

6 graded games this season. Small sample: read it as a hint, not a trend.

Rice WLWLWL

ATSTotals
All games3-3 50%Small sample2-4 33% overSmall sample
Home3-0 100%Small sample1-2 33% overSmall sample
As underdog2-3 40%Small sample
Last 52-3 40%Small sample

6 graded games this season. Small sample: read it as a hint, not a trend.

CFB (FBS), 2026 so far · regular season only · graded vs the closing spread (ESPN odds archive, DraftKings for 70% of games); over-under vs the closing total

Head to head since 2019

DateScoreCloseATSTotalO-U
Oct 3, 2026UTSA 16, RICE 14UTSA -11.5RICE covered56.5Under
Oct 11, 2025RICE 13, UTSA 61UTSA -9.5UTSA covered48.5Over
Oct 12, 2024UTSA 27, RICE 29UTSA -3.5RICE covered51.5Over
Nov 11, 2023RICE 14, UTSA 34UTSA -13.5UTSA covered55Under
Nov 19, 2022UTSA 41, RICE 7UTSA -14UTSA covered56Under
Oct 16, 2021RICE 0, UTSA 45UTSA -17UTSA covered53.5Under
Oct 19, 2019RICE 27, UTSA 31RICE -4UTSA covered42.5Over

UTSA 5-2 ATS in these meetings. 7 meetings is not a trend, and rosters turn over.

CFB (FBS), 2019-2025 + 2026 so far · regular season + postseason · graded vs the closing spread (ESPN odds archive, DraftKings for 70% of games); totals vs the closing total

Side by side

UTSARICE
5-1Record1-5
4-2Against the spread3-3
3-3Over-under2-4
+0.7Avg cover margin+0.2
31.3Points per game17.0
25.8Points allowed27.5
5.96Yards per play4.86
401.5Yards per game313.2
5.40Rush yards per carry4.80
67.7Completion %48.8
37.0Third down %29.5
+6Turnover margin+3
6Sacks allowed11
87.8Penalty yards per game40.3

Season to date. Stats from ESPN. Points from final scores. Bold is the better number.

The Friday Number

One email before the weekend: the lines that moved, the games worth a look, and where they're on.

Free. One email a week. Unsubscribe anytime.