OfftheNumber
at
3-3, 2-4 ATS
14
FinalThe CW

Closing number

Spread
WAKE -4
NCSU +4
Open –
Total
Over 56.5
Under 56.5

Source: DraftKings.

WAKE 38, NCSU 14. WAKE covered by 20, under by 4.5.

Our crowd

Who's on what before kickoff, from the cappers we track and picks our users log.

Public cappers

Total1 capper on Over
Over 10 Under

Each capper counts once. See their picks

Want sportsbook bets % and money %? DraftKings posts theirs free: DK betting splits. We quote a few big games by hand when we can. User picks are anonymous: no names, and private picks stay private.

Common opponents

Same opponents, side by side: how each team did, by how much, and whether they covered. Margin is points scored minus allowed; the line is that team's closing spread.

Opponent Wake Forest NC St
Louisville
W 30-27 away
+3 · +11.5 Covered
W 31-28 home
+3 · +5.5 Covered

Against 1 common opponent: Wake Forest won by 3.0 on average, 1-0 against the spread. NC St won by 3.0 on average, 1-0 against the spread.

Last season (2025): 6 common opponents
Opponent Wake Forest NC St
Duke
L 32-49 away
-17 · +2.5 Didn't cover
L 33-45 away
-12 · +3.5 Didn't cover
Florida St
L 7-42 away
-35 · +12.5 Didn't cover
W 21-11 home
+10 · +6.5 Covered
Georgia Tech
L 29-30 home
-1 · +11.5 Covered
W 48-36 home
+12 · +4.5 Covered
North Carolina
W 28-12 home
+16 · -3.5 Covered
W 42-19 home
+23 · -7 Covered
Virginia
W 16-9 away
+7 · +7.5 Covered
W 35-31 home
+4 · -2.5 Covered
Virginia Tech
W 30-23 away
+7 · +4.5 Covered
L 21-23 home
-2 · -10.5 Didn't cover

Against 6 common opponents: Wake Forest lost by 3.8 on average, 4-2 against the spread. NC St won by 5.8 on average, 4-2 against the spread.

What the public cappers like

Spread
No picks
Total
1 Over0 Under
Wake Forest team under 28.51
Tom Fornelli Line 28.5 · Price -110 · No unit size given · Collected after the fact from the public post · Posted Oct 8 3:39 PM ET · Flat record 41-48-1, -3.5u · Original post
Over 59.51
Rico Bosco *Line 59.5 · Price -110 (assumed, not posted) · No unit size given · Collected after the fact from the public post · Posted Oct 7 6:50 PM ET · Flat record 48-35, +8.7u · Original post
Moneyline
No picks

* price not posted, -110 assumed. Tracked from public posts, not endorsed. All public picks

Betting form, 2026 to date

Wake Forest LLWWWW

ATSTotals
All games4-2 67%Small sample3-3 50% overSmall sample
Road2-1 67%Small sample1-2 33% overSmall sample
As favorite2-2 50%Small sample
Last 54-1 80%Small sample

6 graded games this season. Small sample: read it as a hint, not a trend.

NC State LWLLWL

ATSTotals
All games2-4 33%Small sample4-2 67% overSmall sample
Home2-2 50%Small sample3-1 75% overSmall sample
As underdog1-3 25%Small sample
Last 52-3 40%Small sample

6 graded games this season. Small sample: read it as a hint, not a trend.

CFB (FBS), 2026 so far · regular season only · graded vs the closing spread (ESPN odds archive, DraftKings for 70% of games); over-under vs the closing total

Head to head since 2019

DateScoreCloseATSTotalO-U
Oct 10, 2026WAKE 38, NCSU 14WAKE -4WAKE covered56.5Under
Sep 11, 2025NCSU 34, WAKE 24NCSU -7.5NCSU covered52.5Over
Oct 5, 2024WAKE 34, NCSU 30NCSU -4.5WAKE covered52.5Over
Nov 11, 2023NCSU 26, WAKE 6NCSU -1NCSU covered42.5Under
Nov 5, 2022WAKE 21, NCSU 30WAKE -3NCSU covered54Under
Nov 13, 2021NCSU 42, WAKE 45WAKE -1WAKE covered64.5Over
Sep 19, 2020WAKE 42, NCSU 45WAKE -1.5NCSU covered52.5Over
Nov 2, 2019NCSU 10, WAKE 44WAKE -8WAKE covered61Under

Wake Forest 4-4 ATS in these meetings. 8 meetings is not a trend, and rosters turn over.

CFB (FBS), 2019-2025 + 2026 so far · regular season + postseason · graded vs the closing spread (ESPN odds archive, DraftKings for 70% of games); totals vs the closing total

Side by side

WAKENCSU
5-1Record3-3
4-2Against the spread2-4
3-3Over-under4-2
+12.6Avg cover margin+0.4
36.8Points per game33.0
21.5Points allowed27.7
6.45Yards per play5.85
435.3Yards per game426.3
4.20Rush yards per carry4.50
66.8Completion %67.5
47.3Third down %51.1
+5Turnover margin+5
10Sacks allowed11
79.8Penalty yards per game47.5

Season to date. Stats from ESPN. Points from final scores. Bold is the better number.

The Friday Number

One email before the weekend: the lines that moved, the games worth a look, and where they're on.

Free. One email a week. Unsubscribe anytime.