OfftheNumber
FinalESPN+

Closing number

Spread
MTSU +11.5
MRSH -11.5
Open –
Total
Over 56.5
Under 56.5

Source: DraftKings.

MTSU 26, MRSH 28. MTSU covered by 9.5, under by 2.5.

Our crowd

Who's on what before kickoff, from the cappers we track and picks our users log.

Public cappers

None of the cappers we track have picked this one yet.

Want sportsbook bets % and money %? DraftKings posts theirs free: DK betting splits. We quote a few big games by hand when we can. User picks are anonymous: no names, and private picks stay private.

Common opponents

No common opponents yet this season.

Last season (2025): 1 common opponent
Opponent Middle Tennessee Marshall
Missouri St
L 20-22 home
-2 · +2.5 Covered
L 20-21 home
-1 · -7.5 Didn't cover

Against 1 common opponent: Middle Tennessee lost by 2.0 on average, 1-0 against the spread. Marshall lost by 1.0 on average, 0-1 against the spread.

Betting form, 2026 to date

Middle Tennessee WWWLLW

ATSTotals
All games4-2 67%Small sample2-4 33% overSmall sample
Road1-2 33%Small sample1-2 33% overSmall sample
As underdog3-2 60%Small sample
Last 53-2 60%Small sample

6 graded games this season. Small sample: read it as a hint, not a trend.

Marshall LLWLLL

ATSTotals
All games1-5 17%Small sample3-3 50% overSmall sample
Home0-3 0%Small sample1-2 33% overSmall sample
As favorite1-3 25%Small sample
Last 51-4 20%Small sample

6 graded games this season. Small sample: read it as a hint, not a trend.

CFB (FBS), 2026 so far · regular season only · graded vs the closing spread (ESPN odds archive, DraftKings for 70% of games); over-under vs the closing total

Head to head since 2019

DateScoreCloseATSTotalO-U
Sep 12, 2026MTSU 26, MRSH 28MRSH -11.5MTSU covered56.5Under
Sep 20, 2025MRSH 42, MTSU 28MRSH -2.5MRSH covered45.5Over
Oct 2, 2021MRSH 28, MTSU 34MRSH -11MTSU covered65.5Under
Nov 14, 2020MTSU 14, MRSH 42MRSH -24MRSH covered55.5Over
Oct 5, 2019MRSH 13, MTSU 24MRSH -4.5MTSU covered54Under

Middle Tennessee 3-2 ATS in these meetings. 5 meetings is not a trend, and rosters turn over.

CFB (FBS), 2019-2025 + 2026 so far · regular season + postseason · graded vs the closing spread (ESPN odds archive, DraftKings for 70% of games); totals vs the closing total

Side by side

MTSUMRSH
3-3Record3-3
4-2Against the spread1-5
2-4Over-under3-3
-1.8Avg cover margin-12.8
22.8Points per game22.0
28.3Points allowed33.7
5.53Yards per play5.66
321.5Yards per game406.5
4.70Rush yards per carry4.40
58.2Completion %62.4
25.8Third down %40.0
+6Turnover margin-1
7Sacks allowed11
52.3Penalty yards per game58.7

Season to date. Stats from ESPN. Points from final scores. Bold is the better number.

The Friday Number

One email before the weekend: the lines that moved, the games worth a look, and where they're on.

Free. One email a week. Unsubscribe anytime.