OfftheNumber
14
at
FinalFOXFOX One

Closing number

Spread
MICH -6.5
MINN +6.5
Open –
Total
Over 41.5
Under 41.5

Source: DraftKings.

MICH 14, MINN 20. MINN covered by 12.5, under by 7.5.

Our crowd

Who's on what before kickoff, from the cappers we track and picks our users log.

Public cappers

Spread2 of 3 on Michigan
Michigan 21 Minnesota
Total1 capper on Under
Over 01 Under
Moneyline4 of 5 on Michigan
Michigan 41 Minnesota

Each capper counts once. See their picks

Want sportsbook bets % and money %? DraftKings posts theirs free: DK betting splits. We quote a few big games by hand when we can. User picks are anonymous: no names, and private picks stay private.

Common opponents

No common opponents yet this season.

Last season (2025): 7 common opponents
Opponent Michigan Minnesota
Michigan St
W 31-20 away
+11 · -13.5 Didn't cover
W 23-20 home
+3 · -5.5 Didn't cover
Nebraska
W 30-27 away
+3 · -1.5 Covered
W 24-6 home
+18 · +6.5 Covered
New Mexico
W 34-17 home
+17 · -34.5 Didn't cover
W 20-17 neutral
+3 · -1.5 Covered
Northwestern
W 24-22 away
+2 · -10.5 Didn't cover
L 35-38 away
-3 · +4.5 Covered
Ohio St
L 9-27 home
-18 · +10 Didn't cover
L 3-42 away
-39 · +23.5 Didn't cover
Purdue
W 21-16 home
+5 · -22.5 Didn't cover
W 27-20 home
+7 · -7.5 Didn't cover
Wisconsin
W 24-10 home
+14 · -17.5 Didn't cover
W 17-7 home
+10 · +2.5 Covered

Against 7 common opponents: Michigan won by 4.9 on average, 1-6 against the spread. Minnesota lost by 0.1 on average, 4-3 against the spread.

What the public cappers like

Spread
2 Michigan1 Minnesota
Michigan +52
Tom Fornelli Line +5 · Price -110 · No unit size given · Collected after the fact from the public post · Posted Oct 1 1:48 PM ET · Flat record 41-48-1, -3.5u · Original postDave Portnoy *Line +5.5 · Price -110 (assumed, not posted) · No unit size given · Collected after the fact from the public post · Posted Oct 1 1:20 PM ET · Flat record 32-34-1, -4.9u (Incomplete record. We're still adding the rest of their picks.) · Original post
Minnesota +5.51
Rico Bosco *Line +5.5 · Price -110 (assumed, not posted) · No unit size given · Collected after the fact from the public post · Posted Oct 1 1:20 PM ET · Flat record 48-35, +8.7u · Original post
Total
0 Over1 Under
Under 43.51
Big Cat *Line 43.5 · Price -110 (assumed, not posted) · No unit size given · Collected after the fact from the public post · Posted Oct 2 11:31 PM ET · Flat record 94-66-4, +19.5u (Incomplete record. We're still adding the rest of their picks.) · Original post
Moneyline
No picks

Straight up: GameDay celebrity guest picker on Michigan, Kirk Herbstreit on Minnesota, Desmond Howard on Michigan, Pat McAfee on Michigan, Nick Saban on Michigan

* price not posted, -110 assumed. Tracked from public posts, not endorsed. All public picks

Betting form, 2026 to date

Michigan LWWLL

ATSTotals
All games2-3 40%Small sample1-4 20% overSmall sample
Road0-1 0%Small sample0-1 0% overSmall sample
As favorite1-3 25%Small sample
Last 52-3 40%Small sample

5 graded games this season. Small sample: read it as a hint, not a trend.

Minnesota WLWWWL

ATSTotals
All games4-2 67%Small sample3-3 50% overSmall sample
Home3-1 75%Small sample1-3 25% overSmall sample
As underdog2-1 67%Small sample
Last 53-2 60%Small sample

6 graded games this season. Small sample: read it as a hint, not a trend.

CFB (FBS), 2026 so far · regular season only · graded vs the closing spread (ESPN odds archive, DraftKings for 70% of games); over-under vs the closing total

Head to head since 2019

DateScoreCloseATSTotalO-U
Oct 3, 2026MICH 14, MINN 20MICH -6.5MINN covered41.5Under
Sep 28, 2024MINN 24, MICH 27MICH -10.5MINN covered34.5Over
Oct 7, 2023MICH 52, MINN 10MICH -19MICH covered46.5Over
Oct 24, 2020MICH 49, MINN 24MICH -2.5MICH covered53.5Over

Michigan 2-2 ATS in these meetings. 4 meetings is not a trend, and rosters turn over.

CFB (FBS), 2020-2025 + 2026 so far · regular season + postseason · graded vs the closing spread (ESPN odds archive, DraftKings for 70% of games); totals vs the closing total

Side by side

MICHMINN
3-2Record4-2
2-3Against the spread4-2
1-4Over-under3-3
-6.3Avg cover margin-0.8
23.0Points per game28.8
15.8Points allowed21.8
5.25Yards per play5.38
315.8Yards per game341.3
3.80Rush yards per carry3.70
59.0Completion %65.4
40.7Third down %37.3
+1Turnover margin+4
8Sacks allowed4
66.4Penalty yards per game53.7

Season to date. Stats from ESPN. Points from final scores. Bold is the better number.

The Friday Number

One email before the weekend: the lines that moved, the games worth a look, and where they're on.

Free. One email a week. Unsubscribe anytime.